CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352

Mr. John Nagel
Hanes Brands, Inc.
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a polyester/cotton/spandex blend greige weft knit fabric from the Dominican Republic.

Dear Mr. Nagel:

In your letter dated June 27, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample, designated as style 7296, is a greige circular weft knit fabric composed of 49% cotton, 49% polyester and 2% spandex. This weft knit fabric is characterized by a 1 X 1 rib construction. Weighing 267.9 g/m2, this tubular fabric is 68.6 centimeters in width when measured in the flattened condition.

The applicable subheading for the rib knit fabric will be 6006.31.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of synthetic fibers, unbleached or bleached, other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division